ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41936
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUL-1982
Time:0540
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N
Operator:Lehman Aviation
Registration: N6215D
C/n / msn: 17272639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND AT A 40-45 DEG ANGLE & LEFT WING DOWN 1/2 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 20. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED IN AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS. AN ENG DISASSEMBLY REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION. IT WAS KNOWN THE FOUR OCCUPANTS HAD A TOTAL WEIGHT OF 857 POUNDS & 200 POUNDS OF BAGGAGE & CARGO WERE ON BOARD. THE RECORDED USEFUL LOAD OF THIS ACFT WAS 787 POUNDS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03475