Accident Cessna 172N N9405E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41943

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1984
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Border Aeronautics
Registration: N9405E
MSN: 17272252
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jamul, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR AND PRIVATE RATED STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED AT APRX 1715 AND AT 1750 AN ELT SIGNAL WAS REPORTED. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ATOP A HILL AT APRX THE 2000 FT LEVEL. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE GROUND IMPACT. THE WEATHER NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTED TO BE CLEAR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41593