Accident Cessna 172N N738YV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41947

Date:Monday 1 June 1992
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Congressional Air
Registration: N738YV
MSN: 00600
Total airframe hrs:3011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookeville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (PIC/CFI) IN THE CESSNA 172, HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE BETWEEN THE TWO AIRPLANES, AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS IN THE CESSNA 172.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA093

Location