Accident Cessna 172N N4950G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41951

Date:Thursday 19 July 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Macdan Aviation
Registration: N4950G
MSN: 17273497
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2443 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DISAPPEARED AFTER DEPARTING ON THE RETURN LEG OF A X-COUNTRY. THE PLT HAD CALLED THE OPERATOR AT THE HOME BASE AND REPORTED THAT IMC WEATHER EXISTED FOR THE RETURN. THE PLT WAS INFORMED THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT NEEDED AND HE DID NOT NEED TO HURRY BACK. THE PLT HAD CHECKED THE WEATHER TWICE AND BEEN INFORMED ON EACH OCCASION THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. IN SPITE OF THIS THE PLT DEPARTED AFTER 2200 ON 7/18. SEARCH OPERATIONS HAVE BEEN UNSUCCESSFUL IN LOCATING THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40460