Accident Cessna 172N N3JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41959

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Martin Schultz
Registration: N3JR
MSN: 17273584
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2A9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS LONGER THAN NORMAL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BECOME AIRBORNE ABOUT 2000 FT DOWN THE RWY. THE AIRCRAFT NEVER ESTABLISHED A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB BUT THE NOSE WAS OSCILLATING UP AND DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE BETWEEN 30 AND 50 FT ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE NOSE DROPPED AND IT STARTED TO ROTATE TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON THE AIRPORT IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39827