ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41962
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-NOV-1987
Time:1445
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N
Operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N246ER
C/n / msn: 17270055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Palm Coast, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT IN THE NORTH PRACTICE AREA & WAS ASSIGNED TO PRACTICE LANDINGS, TAKEOFFS, STALLS & SLOW flight. WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE JUST BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH A HOUSE & CAME TO REST IN THE WOODS BEHIND IT. THE ACFT WAS ALSO OBSERVED AT NEAR TREETOP HEIGHT, APRX 1 MI FROM THE ACDNT SITE. WITNESSES DESCRIBED LOUD ENG SOUNDS AS THE ACFT FLEW OVER AN INTERCOASTAL WATERWAY BEFORE THE CRASH. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT, ENG, & RELATED COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32575