Accident Cessna 172N N3327E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41967

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Joseph Wilbur
Registration: N3327E
MSN: 17271504
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5956 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hatcher Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AT THE 3100 FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN PASS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY GROUND IMPACT AND FIRE, AND THE PILOT AND THE TWO PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED. WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE STATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANEUVERING VERY LOW ABOVE THE GROUND JUST BEFORE THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25833