Accident Cessna 172M N12696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41987

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:14:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sky People
Registration: N12696
MSN: 17262185
Total airframe hrs:2242 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pardeeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pardeeville, WI
Destination airport:Portage, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE AIRCRAFT MADE A ROUTINE TAKEOFF FOLLOWED BY AN IMMEDIATE LEFT CLIMBING TURN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO LOSE AIRSPEED AND DESCEND INTO THE GROUND. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03057