ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41988
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-OCT-1982 |
| Time: | 1645 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172M |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8977V |
| C/n / msn: | 17264333 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 9Nm Nw Quitman , GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quitman, GA |
| Destination airport: | Thomasville, GA |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT A LITTLE ABOVE THE TREE TOPS PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH A HIGH VOLTAGE TENSION WIRE. THE TWO PASSENGERS (AGES 10 & 11) WERE SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, BOTH USING THE SAME SEAT BELT. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER STATED THEY HAD REQUESTED THE PLT TO FLY AN "UP & DOWN FLIGHT PATH" WHICH THE PLT HAD PERFORMED ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS TO THRILL THE BOYS. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL DURING THE ALTITUDE CHANGES BUT MIGHT HAVE SPUTTERED THE LAST TIME THEY WERE GOING UP. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITION TO THE RIGHT TANK. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS NOT RUPTURED. THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AT THE IWNG ROOT & THERE WAS NO FIRE DAMAGE OF THE WING ROOT NOTED ALTHOUGH THE RIGHT WING ROOT WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 8 FT FROM THE FIRE RIDDEN CABIN AREA. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUELSPILLAGE IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA OF THE RIGHT WING. THE MECHANIC WHO LOADED THE RIGHT WING ON A TRUCK BED OBSERVED APPROXIMATELY 1 PINT OF FUEL SPILL OUT OF THE RIGHT WING ROOT. THE ACFT'S FLT PATH WAS FACING THE SUN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04331