Accident Cessna 172M N103PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41995

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Richmond City Hall
Registration: N103PD
MSN: 61384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THESE TWO ACFT WERE FLYING BETWEEN 1500-2000 FT OVER RICHMOND, CA, WHEN THEY COLLIDED. N103PD WAS ON POLICE SURVEILLANCEAND WAS CIRCLING TO THE LEFT. THE OTHER, N95726, WAS ON A X-COUNTRY ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 350 DEGREES. THE COLLISION TORE THE RIGHT WING TIP OFF OF N95726 BUT HE WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLYING AND LANDED. THE OTHER ACFT LOST ITS WING ON THEWAY DOWN AND CRASHED VERTICALLY INTO A WAREHOUSE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40340