Accident Cessna 172M N20059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41998

Date:Thursday 26 March 1992
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Loren M. Koehn
Registration: N20059
MSN: 17260971
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton, KS (KEWK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND ON A 3,350 FOOT RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN BEYOND THE MID FIELD POINT, HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE WAS ESTABLISHED ON CLIMBOUT AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AS THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT CROSSWIND TURN.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL DURING ABORTED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND, THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS LONG LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA098

Location