Accident Cessna 172M N6851H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41999

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6851H
MSN: 17265607
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn Center, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, PA (CDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ATTEMPTED LANDING ON A NON-CERTIFICATED STRIP, PLT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND. THE ACFT STRUCK A GROUNDING CABLE WHICH WAS STRETCHED BETWEEN TWO TELEPHONE POLES NEAR THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT THEN TRAVELED APRX 120 FT BEFORE CONTACTING TREES. WHEN LANDING TO THE NORTH, THE AIRSTRIP HAS AN APRX 5 DEG UPSLOPE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36572