Accident Cessna 172M N1259U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42006

Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Services
Registration: N1259U
MSN: 17266954
Total airframe hrs:7525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began his takeoff roll, and during the takeoff roll the nose wheel was raised, then lowered back to the runway. A few seconds later, the aircraft again rotated, climbed about 2 feet, and then settled back onto the runway. On the next attempt, the pilot initiated a climb. The climb performance was described as 'wallowing,' with a slow rate of climb and a steep pitch attitude. The aircraft climbed to approximately 300 feet agl while making a shallow, left turn. During that time, the pitch attitude increased and then decreased. Witnesses described a second shallow, left turn. The pitch attitude increased to an estimated 30 degrees and then begin to decrease. The aircraft banked left and pitched down, descending toward the ground in a 70-degree nose-low attitude. The flap jackscrew was found extended, approximating full flaps. No evidence was found that the pilot had flown any aircraft within the last 4 months.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering after takeoff and his failure to retract the flaps prior to departure. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA289

Location