Accident Beechcraft E18S N882L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4202

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1975
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Greenville Air
Registration: N882L
MSN: BA-105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dallas, Tx
Destination airport:Columbia,Sc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aftr tkof Pilot reported rtrn and lnd.Tfc ctlr reminded Pilot gr not dwn.Goarnd,Pilot reported ruf eng,gr fail.
Airplane not found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB