Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N80509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42021

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1990
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Yhm Florida
Registration: N80509
MSN: 17266628
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (OPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LAST FUELED ON 11-18-90 AT HOBBS TIME 1377.0. AFTER ACCIDENT HOBBS READ 1382.0. ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN UNDAMAGED RIGHT FUEL TANK. LEFT FUEL TANK HAD RUPTURED HOWEVER NO EVIDENCE OF A LARGE FUEL SPILL WAS PRESENT. FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON BOTH. ACFT PROPELLER HAD NO SIGNIFICANT ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. CESSNA ACFT PERFORMANCE RECORDS INDICATE FIVE HOURS FLOWN IS AT MAXIMUM ENDURANCE FOR ACFT. PLT WAS ALSO FOUND TO NOT BE WEARING SEAT BELT AT IMPACT. PLT ALSO HAD RESTRICTION ON PLT LICENSE THAT DID NOT ALLOW OPERATIONS AT AIRPORTS WERE HE WAS REQUIRED TO SPEAK ENGLISH ON THE RADIO. THE DEPT. airport WAS UNCONTROLLED ON DEPARTURE HOWEVER FAA TOWER OPENED 10 MIN. AFTER DEPARTURE WHICH WOULD REQUIRE PLT USE OF ENGLISH ON RETURN TO ARPT. PLT ALSO HAD NOT HAD BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW SINCE 1987. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE ADEQUATE FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24652