Accident Cessna 172K N78160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42028

Date:Thursday 23 June 1983
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Browning Aviation Service
Registration: N78160
MSN: 17257506
Total airframe hrs:6355 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millhaven, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Allendale, SC (88J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & HIS SON TOOK OFF AT NIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE SEARCH FOR A DOWNED ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THEY FOUND THE BURNING WRECKAGE OF THE DOWNED PLANE. THEY SAW PEOPLE MOVING AROUND THE ACCIDENT SCENE & MADE A PASS OVER IT BY DIVING WITH THE LANDING LIGHT ON. DURING THE DIVE, LIGHT FROM THE LANDING LIGHT WAS REFLECTED BACK INTO THEIR EYES BY FOG. THE PLT THEN CLIMBED TO AN ALT WHERE HE COULD COMMUNICATE WITH THE UNICOM AT ALLENDALE, GA. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S SON, THEY THEN MADE A SECOND PASS OVER THE DOWNED ACFT. DURING THE SECOND PASS, THE ACFT STRUCK TREES & CRASHED. THE PLT'S SON STATED THAT DURING THE SECOND PASS, HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE ANYTHING WHEN THE LIGHT WAS AGAIN REFLECTING BACK. HE ALSO SAID HE WAS NOT AWARE THAT THEY WERE GETTING SO LOW. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD REVEALED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.11%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43196