ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42031
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-FEB-1998
Time:0900
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172K
Operator:private
Registration: N79588
C/n / msn: 17258199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boxborough, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6B6)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After departure, a witness observed the Cessna 172 at a low altitude with the nose bobbing up and down. Another witness saw the airplane in a left turn and heard a power reduction. The airplane then dove into a wooded area. A post-crash fire consumed the cockpit and wings. The investigation found no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the engine or airframe. Witnesses reported frost on the wings of airplanes in the area at the time of the accident. Examination of the outside tie down where the airplane had been secured revealed no evidence that the tops of the wings had been examined or de-iced. CAUSE: The failure of the pilot to remove the frost on the wings before departure, which resulted in a stall

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09599