Accident Cessna 172I N46074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42040

Date:Friday 20 June 1986
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Palma Aviation
Registration: N46074
MSN: 17257027
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5925 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nunica, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING OVER THE WATER AT AN ALT OF APRX 150-200 FT AGL PRIOR TO HITTING WIRES. THE ACFT WAS FLYING INTO THE SUN AT THE TIME OF THE WIRE STRIKE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33796