Accident Cessna 172-H N3793R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42043

Date:Saturday 30 May 1992
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-H
Owner/operator:Care Aviation
Registration: N3793R
MSN: 17255593
Total airframe hrs:4713 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND WAS OBSERVED TO BE HIGH AND FAST ON APPROACH FOR THE RUNWAY. HE ANNOUNCED OVER UNICOM RADIO THAT HE WAS EXECUTING A GO-AROUND. WITNESSES OBSERVED AND HEARD HIM ADD POWER, AND THE NOSE PITCHED UP, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, ROLLED LEFT AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (STUDENT PILOT) TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL, AND HIS INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA127

Location