Accident Cessna 172H N1749F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42049

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1749F
MSN: 172-55144
Total airframe hrs:3596 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City , GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FFC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings, and while on the initial climb of the second takeoff, the airplane did not gain altitude. The pilot began a left turn to enter the crosswind portion of the traffic pattern and airplane appeared to have stalled. The airplane collided with trees and then the ground. The wing flaps were set to 40 for the takeoff. Examination failed to disclose mechanical problems with airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of takeoff checklist procedures, and his failure to maintain flying speed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent collision with the ground. Factors: A factor was the landing flaps were not retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21645&key=1