Accident Cessna 172H N4964R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42050

Date:Thursday 9 June 1994
Time:13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Mcguire Afb Aero Club
Registration: N4964R
MSN: 28-22378
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KMIV)
Destination airport:(KMIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the Cessna's pilot-in-command to perform an adequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA092