Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172G N4345L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42054

Date:Thursday 9 February 1995
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Patrick B Mcgough
Registration: N4345L
MSN: 17254416
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pope Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES, INCLUDING TWO SHERIFF DEPUTIES, OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING OVER THE LAKE AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHILE MAINTAINING A NOSE-LEVEL ATTITUDE. ONE DEPUTY NOTED THE AIRPLANE REGISTRATION NUMBER BEFORE IT STRUCK HIGH-TENSION WIRES THAT SPANNED THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE PLUNGED INTO THE LAKE AFTER THE COLLISION AND SANK. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION SHOWED SEVERAL WIRE ARCING SIGNATURES ON THE AIRFRAME AND PROPELLER ASSEMBLIES. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor judgment to buzz the lake and his inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA101

Location