Accident Cessna 172G N1372F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42058

Date:Saturday 5 October 1991
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Charles W. Wolfkiel
Registration: N1372F
MSN: 17254867
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miltonfreewater, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING JUST ABOVE THE TREE LINE IN A VALLEY APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET BELOW THE RIDGE LINE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TRAVEL THROUGH THIS VALLEY WHICH LED INTO A BOX CANYON. THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE AN APPROXIMATE 45 DEGREE BANKING RIGHT TURN, AND ALMOST COMPLETED THE 180 DEGREE TURN WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE TERRAIN. THE WINESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING NORMALLY THE ENTIRE TIME AND THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE UNDER CONTROL UNTIL THE TURNING MANEUVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED, LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH GEOGRAPHICAL AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA002

Location