Accident Cessna 172D N2592U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42064

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2592U
MSN: 172-50192
Total airframe hrs:2018 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, GA (AHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE RETURN FROM A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED OVER THE UNICOM THAT THEY WERE MAKING AN EMERGENCY APPROACH AND WERE OUT OF FUEL. AN INTERVIEW WITH ONE OF THE NON-PILOT PASSENGERS REVEALED THAT PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT THEY DISCUSSED REFUELING THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE PILOT WHO STATED THAT THEY HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE TRIP. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE CONFIRMED ONE TABLESPOON OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE MAIN FUEL SUPPLY LINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33450