ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42067
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-APR-1985
Time:1655
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172B
Operator:private
Registration: N6923X
C/n / msn: 17247823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Smith, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellington, NV (3Q4)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT MADE MULTIPLE PASSES OVER HIS RESIDENCE AT LOW ALT. THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT IN VARIOUS MANEUVERS AT LOW ALT. ONE MANEUVER WAS DESCRIBED AS A PULL-UP FROM ABOUT 100 FT TO APRX 600 FT, WHERE THE ACFT WENT INTO A WINGOVER OR HAMMERHEAD STALL. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN, SLIGHTLY LEFT BANK ATTITUDE WHILE ON A HEADING OF 125 DEGS. INITIAL GROUND IMPACT WAS APRX 94 FT EAST OF A SET OF POWER LINES. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36312