Accident Cessna 172A N9827T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42070

Date:Friday 14 July 1995
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Dorsey, Allen B.
Registration: N9827T
MSN: 18-247
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-18. THE PA-18 PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA104

Location