Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8172B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42077

Date:Saturday 23 January 1982
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8172B
MSN: 29972
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2828 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lapine, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, OR
Destination airport:Portland, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT LANDED AT LAKEVIEW,OR,HE CHECKED THE WEATHER BUT REPORTED TO HIS PASSENGER THAT ALTHOUGH THE WEATHER WAS BAD HE DID NOT WANT TO STAY IN LAKEVIEW. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED LAKEVIEW, FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY, WHEN THE WEATHER CONDITIONS CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02622