Accident Cessna 172I N8364L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42083

Date:Friday 24 April 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Richard E. Crutchfield
Registration: N8364L
MSN: 17256564
Total airframe hrs:1970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the aircraft was on a stabilized final approach approximately 300 feet agl when it abruptly and without warning performed a wings level pitchover and dove vertically to the ground. All witnesses agreed that the aircraft did not stall and that it was not in a slip maneuver prior to the pitchover. A witness who was closest to the scene was emphatic that he observed the elevator control deflected nose down as the aircraft pitched over and that the elevator remained in that position until impact. The investigation did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical failure of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The loss of control of the aircraft on final approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA141

Location