Accident Cessna 172P N98785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42084

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N98785
MSN: 17276352
Total airframe hrs:4467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eklutna Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE MOUNTAIN AT THE 3,750 FOOT LEVEL WHILE ON A SIGHTSEEING TRIP LOOKING FOR MOUNTAIN SHEEP. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED, AND ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THEY WERE FLYING BELOW THE RIDGELINE WHEN THEY STRUCK THE MOUNTAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA132

Location