ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42093
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-MAR-1999
Time:1848
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:Byron Jenkins & James Papka
Registration: N6085A
C/n / msn: 28685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gill, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There were no witnesses to the accident, and no one saw the airplane depart the airport. The pilot's watch had stopped at 6:48. Official sunset occurred at 1803, and civil twilight ended at 1830. The wreckage path began approximately 150 feet east of a small hill and was 270 feet in length. At the beginning of the wreckage path were three ground furrows, dimensionally similar to the airplane's nose and main landing gears. Just beyond were two perpendicular scars, dimensionally similar to the airplane's wings. The crush angle taken from the propeller spinner was 32 degrees. A person who had previously flown with the pilot said he like to do 'roller coaster' drops in which he lifted the nose of the aircraft and let it fall toward the ground. He also like to play games such as 'chase the river,' in which he flew low over a river and raced floating sticks. CAUSE: The pilot's intentional maneuvering at an unwarranted low altitude resulting in a collision with the ground. Factors were the pilot's ostentatious behavioral display and reduced lighting (dusk) conditions.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001205X00301