ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42096
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-NOV-1989
Time:1600
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:private
Registration: N5624A
C/n / msn: 28224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL SEARCH FOR DEER IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN PRIOR TO BEGINNING A HUNT. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. HE TOOK OFF FROM HIS HOME AIRPORT WITHOUT INCIDENT AND WAS NOT HEARD FROM AGAIN. THE PILOT'S FAMILY REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT OVERDUE AND A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE AIRCRAFT'S EMERGENCY LOCATOR TRANSMITTER WAS RECEIVED BY SEARCH AIRCRAFT AND THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 9,000 FEET. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE AT THE POINT OF INITIAL GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AIRCRAFT'S STALL SPEED AS HE TURNED AWAY FROM ASCENDING TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT'S INADEQUATE PERFORMANCE RESULTING FROM IMPROPER GRADE OF FUEL AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN HIGH ALTITUDE OPERATIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29812