Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N7119T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42098

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1991
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7119T
MSN: 46719
Total airframe hrs:1533 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF UPHILL ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP IN TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF NEAR MID-FIELD, SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND, AND TOOK OFF AGAIN 150 FEET FROM THE END OF THE STRIP. THE ACFT IMPACTED BERRY VINES AT THE END OF THE STRIP, ROLLED 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED A TREE OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE RIGHT BRAKE CYLINDER WAS CORRODED AND THE BRAKE WAS BINDING. THE A & P MECHANIC WHO SIGNED OFF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE ACFT JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT DID NOT HAVE ACFT INSP AUTH. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED BEFORE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE BINDING BRAKE, THE UPHILL GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE TAIL WIND WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE IMPROPER ANNUAL INSPECTION THAT WAS JUST COMPLETED ON THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16511