ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42100
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAY-1986
Time:1921
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:None
Registration: N6839A
C/n / msn: 28939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Douglasville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglasville, GA (PVT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALT & CIRCLING SEVERAL HOUSES. THE PLT LANDED ON A GRASS STRIP, THEN AFTER A SHORT TIME, HE & HIS PASSENGER TOOK OFF AGAIN. THE ACFT WAS AGAIN OBSERVED CIRCLING SEVERAL HOUSES AT LOW ALT IN AN AREA NEAR THE STRIP. A WITNESS RPRTD THAT THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP TURN AT LOW ALT, & SHORTLY THEREAFTER, IT COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES, THEN IMPACTED THE ROOF OF A HOUSE. THE ENG SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT & WENT THRU THE ROOF, BUT THE FUSELAGE BOUNCED OFF THE ROOF, HIT ANOTHER TREE, THEN FELL TO THE GND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF THE PLT & PASSENGER SHOWED THEY HAD BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.17 GRAMS PERCENT (0.17%) & 0.132%, RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33451