Accident Cessna 172D N2968U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42101

Date:Monday 2 February 1987
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2968U
MSN: 17250568
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1C5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME STUCK IN A SNOWBANK. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER GOT OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT TO FREE IT. THE PASSENGER WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER OF THE RUNNING ENGINE AND RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30195