Accident Beechcraft E35 Bonanza N3281C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4211

Date:Saturday 18 April 1981
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3281C
MSN: D-3948
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Fay, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tucumcari,Nm
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l v-tail stabilizer/ruddervator separated dwnwrd.R wing & r v-tail stabilizer/ruddervator separated upwrd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB