Accident Cessna 170A N1200D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42121

Date:Saturday 31 January 1998
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Justin Turcu
Registration: N1200D
MSN: 19754
Total airframe hrs:3653 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(X46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the pilot prepared a personal banner and flew it over his sisters house, then dropped it at the departure airport. After he landed, he asked the owner of the banner towing company if he could fly a larger banner around the traffic pattern. The owner agreed, and the pilot took off for another banner flight. The pilot performed a long, low, straight approach toward the banner, picked it up, then while climbing, dropped the banner. The airplane was observed to continue climbing to about 200 feet, then the wings were observed to rock. The airplane then rolled to the right, pitched nose down, and impacted the ground. Witnesses reported that the engine sounded steady from the time of the banner pickup to the in-flight loss of control. Examination of the flight controls and flap system revealed no preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical failure or malfunction. The airplane was equipped with the originally installed (standard type) fixed pitch propeller.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during a banner pickup, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. The lack of altitude for a stall recovery was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA064

Location