Accident Cessna 152 N5454B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42130

Date:Thursday 23 June 1983
Time:20:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5454B
MSN: 15283873
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WHIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING IN THE AREA OF THE airport TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR ABOUT 45 MIN BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH POWER LINES ABOUT 1/2 MI SOUTHWEST OF THE airport WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 320 DEG. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK A POWER POLE, SEPARATING ITS LEFT WING. AFTER TRAVELING ANOTHER 66 YARDS, IT COLLIDED WITH TREES, 2 FENCES & THE FRONT PORTION OF A RESIDENCE BEFORE COMING TO REST. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43379