ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42132
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUL-1982 |
| Time: | 1515 |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Cook Airfield |
| Registration: | N5179B |
| C/n / msn: | 1520123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Rose Hill, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cook Airfield, KS |
| Destination airport: | Cook Airfield, KS |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO FLIGHT WHILE HE WAS IN A TRAINING PHASE TO PRACTICE FLIGHT MANEUVERS. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AND BURNED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE DID NOT MOVE AFTER IMPACT AND BOTH WINGS WERE CRUSHED (ACCORDIONED) STRAIGHT BACK. CONTINUITY OF THE CONTROL CABLES WAS ESTABLISHED. THE ENGINE WAS BADLY DAMAGED BY THE IMPACT AND FIRE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS EVIDENT. THE CRASH SITE AND THE TRAINING AREA WERE LOCATED NEAR THE HOME OF THE PILOT'S FATHER. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 4200 FT. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03891