ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42149
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-NOV-1999 |
| Time: | 1137 |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Ramz Enterprises |
| Registration: | N924JH |
| C/n / msn: | 15284781 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tamarac, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Lauderdale , FL (FXE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A witness stated he was flying southbound en route to FXE at about 1,000 feet and he observed the accident airplane about 200 to 300 feet below the 2,000-foot ceiling, in an extreme nose-high attitude. He observed the accident airplane roll to the left, pitch nose down and descend in a spin to the left, colliding with the Everglades. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine and propeller showed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The Information Manual for the Cessna 152, Section 4, Normal Procedures, states that spin entries should be accomplished at a high enough altitude so that recoveries are completed 4,000 or more above ground level. The manual further states that at least 1,000 feet of altitude loss should be allowed for a 1-turn spin and recovery, and that in any case, entries should be planned so that recoveries are completed at least 1,500 feet above the ground. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in the airplane stalling and entering a spin to the left at an inadequate altitude and his failure to apply spin recovery emergency procedures prior to the airplane impacting the swamp.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20134