Accident Cessna 152 N67751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42168

Date:Monday 20 April 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:P & N Flight School
Registration: N67751
MSN: 15281996
Total airframe hrs:3209 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STU WERE PRACTICING APPROACHES TO THE MARION, IOWA ARPT. SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THAT THE T & G LNDGS WERE UNUSUAL WHICH GAINED THEIR ATTN. ON THE LAST APPCH THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE SLOW DURING THE UNUSUALLY STEEP APPCH. ABT 15 TO 20 FT AGL THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN UNTIL STRIKING THE RWY. THE ACFT BROKE IN HALF WITH THE NOSE AND WINGS FLIPPING INVERTED. THE WITNESSES THOUGHT THAT THE ACFT HAD STALLED ABV THE RWY CRASHING IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED DURING THE ON SCENE INSPECTION OF THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30769