Accident Cessna 152 N95644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42171

Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:04:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Squadron Flying Club
Registration: N95644
MSN: 15285950
Total airframe hrs:1427 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plain City,, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (OSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFIED PLT & PSGR DEPARTED THE airport AT NIGHT IN WX THAT WAS ABOUT 300' OVERCAST WITH 3 MI VISIBILITY & FOG. THE PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 8.3 HRS OF FLT TIME. HE HAD NO TRAINING FOR FLT AT NIGHT. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE RADIOED A DISTRESS CALL TO THE LOCAL APCH control FACILITY. THE APCH CTLR ATTEMPTED TO VECTOR THE ACFT TO A SAFE LANDING. ABOUT 12 MIN LATER, THE CTLR LOST RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WITH THE PLANE. THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A STEEP DSCNT WHEN IT CRASHED. THE PROP WAS TWISTED & BENT WITH CHORDWISE SCRATCHES. TOXICOLOGY TESTING OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 230 MG/DL (0.230%). CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE/TRAINING FOR FLIGHT AT NIGHT OR IN INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24345