Accident Cessna 152 N89296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42174

Date:Friday 11 October 1991
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N89296
MSN: 15282705
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Cove Spgs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reynolds Arprk., FL
Destination airport:Haller Field, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 177 WAS FLYING NORTHBOUND ON AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT AND LOOKED DOWN INSIDE THE COCKPIT TO LOOK UP A FREQUENCY. WHEN HE LOOKED OUT AGAIN A CESSNA 152 WAS ABOUT 100 YARDS OFF HIS FRONT RIGHT AND CONVERGING AT THE SAME ALTITUDE. HE ATTEMPTED EVASIVE ACTION AND HIS LEFT WHEEL HIT THE CESSNA 152 LEFT WING AND BROKE THE OUTER WING PANEL. THE 152 LOST CONTROL AND SPIRALED TO THE LEFT AND CRASHED. THE CESSNA 177 LANDED SAFELY. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE TO GIVE RIGHT OF WAY TO THE CONVERGING TRAFFIC.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X18341_