Accident Cessna 152 N48926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42184

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wasatch Western Enterprises
Registration: N48926
MSN: 15281053
Total airframe hrs:5402 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT TOLD RAMP PSNL THAT HE & HIS WIFE WERE PLANNING TO TAKE SOME PICTURES OF THE BEAUTIFUL FALL COLORS. A WITNESS NEAR THE CRASH SITE OBSERVED AN ACFT (MATCHING THE DESCRIPTION OF N48926) FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A BOX CANYON AREA WHERE STEEP TERRAIN PREVAILED ON BOTH SIDES & AHEAD OF THE ACFT. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 8000 FT. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 10,400 FT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND, EXCEPT ONE OF THE BOTTOM SPARK PLUGS CONTAINED ENOUGH LEAD DEPOSITS TO FILL THE GAP BTN THE CENTER POST (ELECTRODE) & ONE SIDE OF THE PLUG. CHORDWISE SCRAPES WERE FOUND ON THE PROP BLADES. ALSO, A 3 INCH LIMB WAS FOUND AT THE CRASH SITE WHICH HAD BEEN SLICED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27024