Accident Cessna 152 N5292M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42188

Date:Thursday 3 August 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:State Aerial Farms Statistics
Registration: N5292M
MSN: 15284515
Total airframe hrs:4147 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:York, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rock Hill, SC (29J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS CONDUCTING LOW ALTITUDE AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND DISAPPEAR BEHIND A TREE LINE. AIRCRAFT IMPACT GROUND IN NOSE LOW, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PHOTOGRAPHY OPERATION WAS CONDUCTED WITH THE PILOT FLYING SOLO IN THE RIGHT SEAT WHILE DOING AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY WITH A 35MM CAMERA. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: EXCESSIVE WORKLOAD (TASK OVERLOAD) AND DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29065