Accident Cessna 152 N103ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42191

Date:Sunday 3 March 1985
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Esco Aviation
Registration: N103ES
MSN: 15280584
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (MOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PLT COMPLETED A SHORT CHECKOUT AND THEN BOARDED A FEMALE COMPANION IN THE RENTED ACFT, TOOK OFF AND FLEW TO A POINT 2.9 NM FROM THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY NUMEROUS GROUND WITNESSES TO PERFORM A 'SERIES OF WINGOVERS, AT LOW ALTITUDE,' WITH ENTRY ALTITUDES ESTIMATED AT 300 FT AGL AND BELOW. A POLICE OFFICER OBSERVED THAT EACH SUCCESSIVE ENTRY ALTITUDE 'WAS SLIGHTLY LOWER THAN THE PREVIOUS ONE, WITH THE CORRESPONDING RECOVERY ALTITUDES LOWER AS WELL' UNTIL THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A VACANT FIELD IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE POLICE OFFICER NOTED THAT THE RECOVERY ALTITUDE ON THE FIRST WING OVER WAS 'ABOUT THE HEIGHT OF THE TELEPHONE POLES.' THE CORONER'S OFFICE REPORTED THAT A RELATIVE OF THE PASSENGER LIVED ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35940