Accident Cessna 152 N4956B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42195

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1985
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4956B
MSN: 15283723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belmar, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belmar, NJ (BLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF & LANDING PRACTICE FOR A PRE-SOLO PLT THE CFI SAW A HELICOPTER, N176FJ, APPROACHING THE ARPT. N4956B, AT THE TIME OF 1ST SIGHTING, WAS ON A LEFT BASE FOR RWY 3. THE ROTORCRAFT APPARENTLY DID NOT SEE N4956B OR HEAR ANY RADIO CALLS AT THIS UNCONTROLLED ARPT. THE ROTORCRAFT CAME FROM THE SOUTH TO HOVER OVER A POSITION NEAR THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY BY RWY 3. THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING & N4956B WAS LIFTING OFF AFTER A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING WHEN IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE HELICOPTER. WHEN THE CFI WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACFT HE STATED THAT THEY WERE CAUGHT IN THE HELICOPTERS ROTOR VORTEX TURBULENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36887