Accident Cessna 152 N89043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42198

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2000
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sds Inc
Registration: N89043
MSN: 15282607
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MBT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that it had been his third flight lesson, and his first in a Cessna 152 since he did not want to pay the extra $20.00 to fly the remaining 180 horsepower Cessna 172. The student stated that the aircraft tanks he believed the fuel tanks had been topped off, and that during the takeoff/initial climb, the aircraft got to an altitude of about 50 to 100 ft, and seemed as if it did not have enough power to fly. He said the engine did not malfunction in any way, was developing the proper "rpms", and had a normal engine sound, but that the airplane just seemed as if it did not have enough power to fly. He said that his instructor immediately took control and turned the aircraft back toward the airport, but as they were in the turn, the last thing he remembered was the stall warning horn going off after the turn had been initiated, just before they dropped. Witnesses to the accident confirmed that the aircraft engine was operating at the time of impact, and postaccident examination of the aircraft and engine did not reveal any mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any on its systems. The flaps were confirmed to be at set at 20 degrees, and a postaccident analysis revealed that the aircraft weighed about 1,713 lbs, and that the computed density altitude at the time of the accident, was about 2,000 feet. In addition, two propeller slash marks at the scene, 14 inches apart, indicated a ground speed of about 41 knots, and an engine speed of about 1,774 rpms at impact.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain an airspeed above the aircraft's stall speed, which resulted in a stall/mush, and an inflight loss of control while maneuvering to return to a landing area during an emergency, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and collision with a residence, and the ground. Factors contributing to the accident were an improper flap setting, and the aircraft's gross weight being exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21529&key=1