Accident Cessna 152 N5532Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42200

Date:Friday 19 February 1993
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Peachtree Dekalb Flight Acad
Registration: N5532Q
MSN: 1528519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CE-152, N5532Q, WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO ON RWY 9. THE R22B, N621SG, WAS EXECUTING A PRACTICE ILS INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO RWY 8, HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR A LOW APPROACH, AND HAD BEEN GIVEN AN ADVISORY AS TO THE CE-152'S LOCATION & INTENTION TO WHICH THE PILOT RESPONDED 'SIERRA GOLF'. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE R22B APPEARED TO BE EXECUTING A CLIMBING LEFT TURN JUST PAST THE APPROACH END OF RWY 8, THEN OVERTOOK AND COLLIDED WITH THE CE-152. THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL ADVISES 'UNLESS OTHERWISE AUTHORIZED BY ATC, THE LOW APPROACH SHOULD BE MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD, WITH NO TURNS OR CLIMB MADE UNTIL THE PILOT HAS MADE A THOROUGH VISUAL CHECK FOR OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE AREA.' CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT/APPLICANT OF THE R22B, N621SG, TO FOLLOW LOW APPROACH PROCEDURES, AND THE FAILURE OF THE DESIGNATED EXAMINER/OBSERVER IN THE R22B TO MAINTAIN VISUAL SEPARATION FROM THE CESSNA 152, N5532Q. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE INSUFFICIENT RESPONSE OF BOTH PILOTS OF THE R22B IN REPLY TO TRAFFIC INFORMATION, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN POSITIVE CONFIRMATION OF VISUAL ACQUISITION OF THE CESSNA 152 FROM THE PILOTS OF THE R22B, AND THE FAILURE OF THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TO REMAIN ATTENTIVE TO THE CONVERGING TRAFFIC AND ISSUE APPROPRIATE INSTRUCTIONS TO AVOID THE COLLISION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11777