Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 152 N757KN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42211

Date:Saturday 9 April 1994
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Nassau Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N757KN
MSN: 24-261
Total airframe hrs:2007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E. Farmingdale , NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Hampton, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LOCAL TOWER CONTROLLER TO ADEQUATELY CONTROL THE ARRIVAL OF THE AIRPLANES, AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PIPER PA-24 PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LOCAL CONTROLLER'S IMPROPER PHRASEOLOGY IN SEQUENCING THE AIRPLANES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA075

Location