Accident Cessna 152 N47343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42219

Date:Thursday 16 April 1992
Time:19:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wesley T. Herron
Registration: N47343
MSN: 15283217
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bushnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT DEPARTED ON A VFR MAINTENANCE FLIGHT. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED FROM RUNWAY 09 WITHOUT USING ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AT MIDFIELD AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100-200 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP 10-20 DEGREES. A WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE SLOWED AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING. THE AIRPLANE MADE A STEEP LEFT TURN ESTIMATED IN EXCESS OF 60 DEGREES ANGLE OF BANK. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN 60 DEGREES, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A FORCED LANDING. THIS RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL, IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS IN THE ON POSITION. THIS RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA110

Location